Go Back   Ducati 1299 Forum > Ducati Panigale Forum > Mechanical and Technical

Mechanical and Technical Mechanical and technical topics, help, and discussions


Thanks Tree38Thanks
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 1st 2013, 04:05 AM   #1
Phl
Moderator
 
Phl's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
From: here

Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 3474

I Ride: Panigale, CRF450, FZR400, GROM
All Torques

Frame tightening torques

Part Thread (mm) Nm Tolerance 10% Notes

ACCESSORIES AND OUTFIT

Passenger seat strap nut M6X1 8 Grease B (on underside only)

STAND

Side stand pivot pack fastener M8X1.25 25 Grease B

Stand spring rod stop grub screw fastener M6X1 5 LOCK 8

Spring centring rod hinge pivot fastener Interference fit and caulking

Side stand magnet fastener Glued with silicone and caulking

CHAIN - SPROCKET

Sprocket cover retaining screw M5X0.8 4 LOCK 2

Front sprocket retaining screw M10X1.25 55 * Grease B

Chain slider retaining screw M6x1 13

LIGHT UNITS

Screw securing conveyor to headlight M3.5 1

Screw securing headlight to support M5x0.8 5 Grease B

Screw securing headlight to tail guard compartment M4.5 ST 3

Screw retaining mirrors to subframe M5x0.8 6

Screw retaining turn indicators to number plate holder M5x0.8 3

INSTRUMENT PANEL

Nut retaining silent block to headlight support M5x0.8 3

FRONT FORK

Steering shaft to bottom yoke fastener M37x1 40 LOCK 5

Screw retaining bottom yoke clamps to forks M6X1 8* Grease B (Sequence: 1-2-3 / 2-1-3)

Nut retaining steering stop screw M6X1 10 LOCK 2

Screw retaining splashguard to bottom yoke M5x0.8 5

Screw retaining Ohlins fork bottom end clamps to shaft M8x1.25 19* Grease B

Screw retaining steering head clamps to forks M8x1.25 22* Grease B

Screw retaining steering head clamps to steering shaft M8x1.25 22* Grease B

Ring nut retaining steering shaft pack M35x1 25* Grease C

Screw retaining eyelet to Ohlins steering damper M8x1.25 10 LOCK 8

Screw retaining steering damper to frame M6X1 10 LOCK 1

Screw retaining steering damper to handlebar M6X1 10 LOCK 1

ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC SYSTEM

Electrical system mounts to frame fastener M5x0.8 5 LOCK 1

Screw securing battery support to engine M6x1 10

Screw securing cover to battery support M5x0.8 5

Screw securing fuse cable protection to battery support M5 ST 3

Screw retaining cable eyelets to solenoid starter M6x1 4

Nut retaining cable eyelets to starter motor M5x0.8 3 Grease C

Screw retaining wiring bracket to head M5x0.8 4 LOCK 1

Self-locking nut retaining solenoid starter support to generator cover M5x0.8 6

Screw retaining voltage regulator M6x1 8

Screw retaining control unit bracket M5x0.8 3

Coil screw M6x1 8

Map sensor screw M6x1 2

Screw retaining throttle shells M5x0.8 1,5

Screw retaining RH switchgear shells M4x0.7 1,3

Screw retaining LH switchgear shells M4x0.7 1,3

Side stand switch screw M4x0.5 3 LOCK 2

Ignition switch special screw M6x1 10 Pre-applied threadlocker on new part - LOCK 2 for reuse

Speed sensor screw M6x1 10

Lambda sensor fastener M12x1.25 25 Pre-applied grease on new part - Grease B for reuse

Number plate light retaining screws 3 0,7

Air temperature sensor screw M5x0.8 3

Rear stop switch fastener M8x1 5

Horn screw M8x1.25 18 Pre-applied threadlocker on new part - LOCK 2 for reuse

Exhaust valve motor screw M5 ST 4

Screw retaining motor cover to extractor M5 ST 4

Screw retaining actuator to air-box bottom M5x0.8 4

Screw retaining secondary air system pipe support clamp M3.5 ST 1

Screw retaining wiring tab on LH seat-tank cover M4x0.5 2

Screw retaining GPS to instrument panel cover M4x0.7 1.5

FRONT BRAKE

Screw retaining front brake master cylinder to handlebar M6x1 10 (Sequence: 1-(UP)-2-1)

Brake fluid reservoir plate screw M6x1 10

Self-locking nut retaining brake fluid reservoir to plate M5x0.8 5

Screw retaining brake lines coupling to brake master cylinder M10x1 23

Screw retaining brake lines coupling to RH brake calliper M10x1 23

Screw retaining brake lines coupling to LH brake calliper M10x1 23

Braking system black bleeder M6x1

Screw retaining callipers to fork bottom end M10x1.25 45*/pre-torque 2* Grease B

Screw retaining front brake line guide to bottom yoke M5x0.8 5

REAR SWINGARM

Fastener retaining right-hand swingarm shaft to engine block M20x1.5 100* Grease B

Fastener retaining left-hand swingarm shaft to engine block M20x1.5 100* Grease B

Chain slider retaining screw M6x1 8 Pre-applied threadlocker on new part - LOCK 2 for reuse

Lower chain splashguard screw M6x1 8 Pre-applied threadlocker on new part - LOCK 2 for reuse

Upper chain splashguard black screw M5x0.8 5 Pre-applied threadlocker on new part - LOCK 2 for reuse

Screw retaining swingarm clamp to eccentric M12x1.25 25* Grease B (Sequence: 1-2-1)

Calliper holder plate reference pin fastener M12x1.25 33* LOCK 8

REAR BRAKE

Union retaining screw M10x1 23

Rear brake fluid reservoir screw M6x1 2

Front screw retaining brake master cylinder support to footpeg bracket M5x0.8 6 Use pre-torque setting

Rear screw retaining brake master cylinder support to footpeg bracket M6x1 10 LOCK 1

Screw retaining rear brake master cylinder to support M6x1 8

Screw retaining rear brake calliper to plate M8x1.25 25* Grease B

Screw retaining rear brake line guide to swinging arm M5x0.8 3,5 LOCK 2

Special nut retaining brake line grommet to clutch cover M5x0.8 5

Rear brake line guide tie fastener M6x1 8

ABS

Fastener retaining ABS bracket to horizontal head M6x1 10

Fastener retaining ABS control unit rubber block to support bracket M6x1 8

Fastener retaining ABS brake lines to control unit M12x1 23

Fastener retaining ABS brake lines to control unit M10x1 23

Front fastener retaining ABS compartment cover M5x0.8 3

Rear fastener retaining ABS compartment cover M5x0.8 5

Fastener retaining front and rear ABS line grommets to frame M6x1 5 LOCK 2

NUMBER PLATE HOLDER

Screw retaining lower to upper number plate holder M5 ST 5

Screw retaining number plate holder to subframe M5x0.8 6

Screw retaining number plate holder plate to number plate holder M6x1 5

Nut retaining cat's eye to number plate holder plate M4x0.5 2

HANDLEBAR - CLUTCH CONTROL

Screw retaining clutch master cylinder to handlebar M6x1 10 Sequence 1 (UP)-2-1

Clutch fluid reservoir plate screw M6x1 -

Nut retaining brake fluid reservoir to plate M5x0.8 -

Union retaining special screw M10x1 -

Braking system bleeder M6x1 -

Union retaining screw M10x1 -

Screw retaining clutch slave cylinder to engine block M6x1 10 Sequence: 1-2-3-1

Screw retaining handlebar clamp to fork M8x1.25 22* Grease B

Screw retaining handlebar clamp to tube M6x1 8 Grease B (Sequence: external-internal-external)

Fastener retaining counterweight to handlebar M18x1.5 25 LOCK 1

REAR SUSPENSION

Screw retaining support to engine block M8x1.25 25* Grease B

Screw retaining rocker arm halves to LH support M8x1.25 60* Grease B

Special screw retaining suspension reaction rod clamp M6x1 10* Grease B

Special screw retaining suspension linkage to swingarm M10x1.25 45* Grease B

Nut retaining suspension linkage to rocker arm M10x1.25 45* Grease B

Screw retaining shock absorber to engine block M10x1.5 45* Grease B

Screw retaining shock absorber to rocker arm M10x1.5 45* Grease B

Screw retaining shock absorber spring guard M5x0.8 6

Rear suspension linkage centre distance adjustment M14x1 GREASE C

FRONT MUDGUARD

Mudguard clip retaining screw M3.5 ST 0,4

Screw retaining mudguard to bracket M6x1 10

RADIATOR

Screw securing radiator support to frame M5x0.8 6 Grease B

Black screw with wide head retaining radiator support to horizontal head M5x0.8 4 LOCK 1

Black screw retaining radiator support cover M5x0.8 2,5

Screw securing top radiator to radiator support M5x0.8 5 Grease B

Screw retaining heat exchanger breather pipe eyelet M10x1 14

Screw retaining electric fan to front extractor M5 ST 3

Screw retaining rear extractor to front extractor M5 ST 4

Screw securing extractor to radiator support M5x0.8 5 Grease B

Black screw retaining extractor to sump M5x0.8 4 Pre-applied threadlocker on new part - LOCK 2 for reuse

Screw on clamp retaining water pipes to radiators and distributor - 2,5

FOOTPEGS AND LEVERS

Screw retaining LH support to engine block M8x1.25 25* Grease B

Screw retaining LH support and stand to engine block M8x1.25 25* Grease B

Screw retaining LH support clamp to swingarm shaft M8x1.25 8* Grease B

Screw retaining LH footrest holder plate to support M8x1.25 25* Grease B

Screw retaining LH heel guard to footrest holder plate M5x0.8 6

Pin retaining gearchange pedal to footrest holder plate M8x1.25 25 Grease C on collar

Nut retaining ball joint to rod M6x1 5 LOCK 1

Nut retaining quick-shift actuator to rod M8x1.25 15 LOCK 1

Screw retaining complete rod to gearchange pedal M6x1 10 LOCK 1

Screw retaining complete rod to gearchange transmission lever M6x1 10

Screw retaining gearchange transmission lever clamp to selector shaft M6x1 10

Screw retaining RH support to engine block M8x1.25 25*

Screw retaining RH support clamp to swingarm shaft M8x1.25 8* Grease B

Screw retaining RH footrest holder plate to support M8x1.25 25* Grease B

Rear screw retaining RH heel guard M5x0.8 6 LOCK 2

Front screw retaining RH heel guard/cylinder support M5x0.8 6 LOCK 2

Pin retaining rear brake lever to footrest holder plate M8x1.25 25 Grease C on collar

Nut retaining rear brake lever adjuster screw M6x1 8

Nut retaining fork to rear brake linkage M6x1 7,5

Pin retaining rear brake linkage to brake lever M6x1 10 LOCK 2

Screw retaining passenger footpeg holder plates M6x1 10

Front screw retaining footrest holder plates to subframe M8x1.25 25

Rear screw retaining footrest holder plates to subframe M8x1.25 25

REAR MUDGUARD

Black screw retaining rear mudguard to swinging arm M5x0.8 5 Pre-applied threadlocker on new part - LOCK 2 for reuse

FRONT WHEEL

Screw retaining brake discs and phonic wheel to wheel rim M8x1.25 30*

Nut retaining front wheel pack to LH fork leg M25x1.25 63* Grease B (on thread and underside)

REAR WHEEL

Special screw retaining driving pin M8x1 25* DRILOC 218 on new part - clean and LOCK 2 for reuse

Rear phonic wheel retaining screw M5x0.8 5* LOCK 2

Rear sprocket cush drive damper nut M10x1 44 LOCK 2

Rear wheel nut (sprocket side and wheel side) M48x1.5 230* Grease B (on thread and underside)

Rear wheel eccentric More GREASE C

FUEL TANK

Tank rear pivot fastener M8x1.25 18

Male quick coupling fastener 1/4 NPT 5,5* LOCK 6

Tank front hinge spacer retaining screw M6x1 10 Grease B

Tank plug screw M5x0.8 4

Tank support top bracket front nut M5x0.8 6

Tank support top bracket rear screw M6x1 10 Grease B

EXHAUST

Copper nut retaining manifold to head M6x1 10

Screw retaining heat guard to horizontal manifold M5x0.8 5

CO plug fastener G 1/8" A 25 Grease I

Copper nut retaining manifold to head M6x1 10

CO plug fastener G 1/8" A 25 Grease I

Screw retaining exhaust silencer to central body M6x1 10

Nut retaining front bracket to silencer M6x1 10

Screw retaining silencer front bracket to engine block M8x1.25 25 Grease B

Screw retaining rear bracket to silencer M6x1 10

Screw retaining silencer rear bracket to engine block M8x1.25 25 Grease B

Screw retaining heat guard to vertical manifold M5x0.8 4

Self-locking nut retaining Bowden cable heat guard to sump screws M5x0.8 6

Fastener retaining silencer bracket to footrest holder plate (Japan version) M5x0.8 6 LOCK 2

Fastener retaining silencer bracket to carbon tailpipe (Japan version) M6x1 15

Fastener retaining tailpipe bracket spring unit to silencer bracket (Japan version) M8x1.25 15

Fastener retaining heat guard to carbon tailpipe (Japan version) M5x0.8 4

SEAT

Black screw retaining seat spacer to tank bracket M5x0.8 5

FRAME

Nut retaining frame to cylinder heads M10x1 45* Grease B

Side screw retaining switch bracket to frame M6x1 10 Grease B

Central screw retaining switch bracket to frame M6x1 10 Grease B

Screw retaining rear subframe to frame M8x1.25 28* Grease B

Screw retaining rear subframe to vertical head M8x1.25 22* Grease B

Screw retaining secondary air system pipe tab M4 ST 2

Special screw retaining tail guard compartment to rear subframe M8x1.25 18

Special screw retaining tank support bottom bracket to rear subframe M6x1 10 Grease B

Nut retaining seat lock revolving plug to side body panel M22x1.5 3

Screw securing seat latch to tail guard compartment M6x1 8

AIR INLET/OIL BREATHER

Bottom screw retaining front subframe to frame M6x1 10 Grease B

Top screw retaining front subframe to frame M6x1 10 Grease B

Screw retaining instrument panel cover to front subframe M5x0.8 3 LOCK 1

FUEL SYSTEM

Screw retaining throttle body to intake manifolds M6x1 10 LOCK 1

Nut retaining intake funnels to throttle body M5x0.8 6

Screw retaining injector caps to throttle body/shower M5x0.8 6

Screw retaining fuel supply unit to fuel tank M5x0.8 5 Grease B

Fastener retaining ABS bracket to horizontal head (USA-CAL) M6x1 10

Fastener retaining canister bracket to ABS special screws (USA-CAL) M5x0.8 6

FAIRING

Screw retaining headlight fairing to subframe M5x0.8 5

Screw retaining Plexiglas to headlight fairing M4x0.5 0,2

Screw retaining headlight fairing splashguard to headlight M5x0.8 5

Black special screw retaining LH upper half-fairing to headlight fairing M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining LH upper half-fairing to electrical system support M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining LH upper half-fairing to lower half-fairing M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining LH lower half-fairing to LH support M5x0.8 5

Black special screw retaining LH lower half-fairing to rear extractor M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining RH upper half-fairing to headlight fairing M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining RH upper half-fairing to electrical system support M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining RH upper half-fairing to lower half-fairing M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining RH lower half-fairing to RH support M5x0.8 5

Black special screw retaining RH lower half-fairing to rear extractor M5x0.8 2,5

Special screw securing lower half-fairings to radiator support M5x0.8 2,5

Side black special screw securing half-fairings to radiator support M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining LH side body panel to subframe M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining LH side body panel to tail guard compartment M5x0.8 2,5

Black special screw retaining RH side body panel to subframe M5x0.8 2,5

Black screw retaining RH side body panel to tail guard compartment M5x0.8 2,5

Black screw retaining tail guard frame to tail guard compartment M5x0.8 2,5

Black screw retaining tail guard frame to tail guard side body panels M5x0.8 2,5

Special nut retaining ignition switch cover to bracket M5x0.8 8

Fastener retaining switch cover to conveyor covers M5x0.8 2.5

Fastener retaining Japan sound-deadening panel to engine M5x0.8 5
* critical point for dynamic safety. Tightening torque tolerance must be 5%.
Thanks from AntiHero, karrl, Styler and 13 others

Last edited by Phl; Nov 1st 2013 at 04:47 AM.
Phl is offline  
 
Old Nov 1st 2013, 04:05 AM   #2
Phl
Moderator
 
Phl's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
From: here

Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 3474

I Ride: Panigale, CRF450, FZR400, GROM
i will try to bring it in a better format.

at least we have something to start with
Thanks from flipper24196, Carl1199 and Si1199
Phl is offline  
Old Nov 1st 2013, 04:35 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
MacaveliMC's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
From: Auburn Hills, MI

Posts: 470
Thanks: 146

I Ride: Ducati 1199 S ABS & '09 Triumph Daytona 675
Originally Posted by Phil View Post
i will try to bring it in a better format.

at least we have something to start with
Yeah....maybe an excel file or something.....but this is awesome, thanks!
MacaveliMC is offline  
Old Nov 1st 2013, 05:03 AM   #4
Phl
Moderator
 
Phl's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
From: here

Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 3474

I Ride: Panigale, CRF450, FZR400, GROM
edited. it's a bit better. here's a pdf

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9A...it?usp=sharing

thank me
Thanks from AntiHero, youngR, EvoL and 3 others
Phl is offline  
Old Nov 1st 2013, 05:51 AM   #5
Stw
Moderator
 
Stw's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2012
From: Dallas.Tx

Posts: 6,383
Thanks: 2536

Awesome post Phil!!!
Thanks from Phl
Stw is offline  
Old Nov 1st 2013, 10:02 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
EvoL's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
From: Tampa, FL

Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 445

I Ride: 1199 R
Thanks Phil!

What exactly do we grease when we tighten down the rear wheel? And how the fuck do I torque it down to 230 ft/lb??
EvoL is offline  
Old Nov 1st 2013, 10:09 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
transdesigner's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
From: Rochester, MI

Posts: 323
Thanks: 224

I Ride: 1199 ABS
I had given the service manual to Trauma a while back and he uploaded it to his site back in the "Please check all your bolts" thread:

http://api.viglink.com/api/click?for...38332923598310
Thanks from Phl, Styler and reracingjp

Last edited by transdesigner; Nov 1st 2013 at 10:12 AM.
transdesigner is offline  
Old Nov 1st 2013, 10:13 AM   #8
Phl
Moderator
 
Phl's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
From: here

Posts: 6,774
Thanks: 3474

I Ride: Panigale, CRF450, FZR400, GROM
Originally Posted by transdesigner View Post
I had given the service manual to Trauma a while back and he uploaded it to his site back in the "Please check all your bolts" thread:

http://api.viglink.com/api/click?for...38332923598310
well then, thanks to you and Trauma, too! this one is even better as it mentions the exact prduct (grease, loctite)

Last edited by Phl; Nov 1st 2013 at 10:19 AM.
Phl is offline  
Old Nov 1st 2013, 10:19 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
transdesigner's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
From: Rochester, MI

Posts: 323
Thanks: 224

I Ride: 1199 ABS
Originally Posted by Phil View Post
well then, thanks to you and Trauma, too!
Anytime! It was somewhat burried 13 pages into that thread and a dedicated thread is a better spot for it
transdesigner is offline  
Old Jul 2nd 2014, 09:32 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
AntiHero's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
From: Round the World on an 1199

Posts: 2,084
Thanks: 2245

Hey guys--what the hell does "with pre-tightening" mean?
AntiHero is offline  
Reply

  Ducati 1299 Forum > Ducati Panigale Forum > Mechanical and Technical

Tags
torques



Search tags for this page
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Thread Tools
Display Modes



Facebook Twitter Google+ RSS Feed